Shanghai Weather Guide & Seasonal Travel Tips 2026

Author's Profile Picture
Shanghai Weather

Shanghai's weather changes more in twelve months than Singapore's does in a decade, with four genuine seasons, a plum-rain season, a typhoon season and a winter that bites through a light jacket. This guide covers Shanghai weather month by month, when to fly, and how to pack for a climate most Singaporeans have never travelled in.

Shanghai Weather Forecast

℃|℉
Today
27 Sep, 2026
23
Overcast
23 ~ 29℃
27 Sep, 2026
Overcast
23℃ / 29℃
28 Sep, 2026
Light rain
23℃ / 28℃
29 Sep, 2026
Overcast
23℃ / 28℃
30 Sep, 2026
Light rain
20℃ / 27℃
1 Oct, 2026
Overcast
19℃ / 25℃
2 Oct, 2026
Cloudy
19℃ / 24℃
Shanghai weather - best times to visit Shanghai
27 Sep, 2026 ShanghaiWeather:Overcast.Northeasterly wind:0–10 km/hour.Humidity:86%.Sunrise/sunset:05:45/17:45
ShanghaiTravel:Suitable.Umbrella:Advised.UV strength:Low
Show More

What Is the Climate in Shanghai?

Shanghai sits at around 31°N on the East China Sea, at the mouth of the Yangtze River. That position gives it four clearly defined seasons, high humidity all year and rainfall spread across twelve months rather than split into two monsoons.

  • Summer feels like home. From June to August Shanghai runs at 26–33°C with humidity above 80%, which is close enough to Singapore that you will recognise it.
  • Winter does not. Daytime temperatures from December to February sit between 5°C and 11°C, dropping to 1–5°C at night, with a damp wind off the river.
  • The heaviest rain is the plum-rain season. From mid-June to mid-July the Yangtze delta gets a stretch of warm drizzle and downpours that can last for days.
  • Typhoons arrive between July and September. Direct hits are rare, but the fringe effects bring heavy rain and flight delays.
  • Autumn is the sweet spot. October and November bring 11–23°C, the lowest humidity of the year and clear blue skies.
  • Snow is a novelty, not a feature. Shanghai sees snow on only a handful of days each winter, and it rarely settles.

Month

Average low–high

Rainfall

What to expect

January

3–9°C

72 mm

Cold, damp and grey; frost on the coldest mornings

February

4–11°C

65 mm

Still cold; plum blossom opens late in the month

March

8–15°C

97 mm

Cool and changeable; cherry blossom from mid-month

April

13–21°C

84 mm

Mild and green — the best sightseeing of the year

May

18–26°C

91 mm

Warm and humid; peak season begins

June

22–29°C

225 mm

Plum rain: muggy, with long spells of drizzle

July

26–33°C

165 mm

Hottest month; storms and typhoon risk

August

26–32°C

190 mm

Hot and humid, with stormy afternoons

September

22–28°C

95 mm

Heat eases late in the month; typhoon season ends

October

17–23°C

60 mm

The best month: dry, clear and comfortable

November

11–18°C

60 mm

Crisp mornings; plane trees turn gold

December

5–11°C

45 mm

Cold and damp; Christmas lights, thin crowds

👍Pro Tip: When planning your visit, consider booking your flights to Shanghai early to snag the best deals and keep an eye out for promotions.

What's The Shanghai Weather Like in Winter (December – February)?

Shanghai Weather in Winter

Winter in Shanghai is short but sharp. The city is cold, damp and often overcast, and because the humidity stays high the chill cuts through clothing in a way that a dry 5°C never does. Skies are grey more often than not, daylength drops to around ten hours, and the wind off the Huangpu makes the riverside feel several degrees colder than the thermometer suggests.

December

  • Temperature: 5–11°C, falling to 1–4°C on the coldest nights.
  • Weather: Cold and damp, with only four or five rainy days — the driest month of the year.
  • Note: Christmas lights go up along Nanjing Road and in Xintiandi, and hotel rates stay relatively low until the last week of the month.
  • Local event: New Year's Eve countdown at the Bund, which draws very large crowds and tight security.

January

  • Temperature: 3–9°C, the coldest month of the year; lows can reach −2°C.
  • Weather: Grey, damp and windy, with occasional frost and, rarely, a dusting of snow.
  • Nature: The quietest month for tourism, which means the shortest queues at the Shanghai Museum and Yu Garden.

February

  • Temperature: 4–11°C, with a slow warming trend from the middle of the month.
  • Weather: Still cold, still damp, but with more sunshine than January.
  • Nature: Plum blossom opens in late February at Century Park and Guyi Garden.
  • Note: Chinese New Year crowds and prices peak for roughly a week either side of the holiday.

Pros & Cons for Singaporean Travellers Visiting Shanghai in Winter

  • Advantages: Lowest hotel and airfare prices of the year; no crowds at the main sights; plum blossom and Chinese New Year atmosphere.
  • Disadvantages: Genuinely cold for anyone from the tropics; short daylight hours; some businesses close over Chinese New Year; the riverside wind is punishing.

What to pack? A proper down or wool coat, thermal base layers, a scarf, gloves and closed shoes with grip — plus a light jacket for warm indoor spaces.

What's The Shanghai Weather Like in Spring (March – May)?

Shanghai Weather in Spring

Spring is Shanghai at its most photogenic. Temperatures climb steadily from 8°C in early March to 26°C by late May, gardens fill with blossom, and the plane-tree districts of the former French Concession turn green. It is also the busiest season for tourism, so book hotels early.

March

  • Temperature: 8–15°C, warming quickly through the month.
  • Weather: Changeable — warm afternoons and cold mornings in the same week.
  • Nature: Cherry blossom peaks between mid-March and early April at Gucun Park, Shanghai Botanical Garden and Tongji University.

April

  • Temperature: 13–21°C — the most comfortable sightseeing weather of the year.
  • Weather: Mild, with occasional showers and the year's highest UV levels for spring.
  • Nature: Wukang Road and Anfu Road are at their best for walking under the plane trees.
  • Note: Cherry blossom season ends early in the month, and hotel rates fall back with it.

May

  • Temperature: 18–26°C, with humid evenings arriving in the final week.
  • Weather: Warm and increasingly muggy; the plum-rain season has not yet started.

Pros & Cons for Singaporean Travellers Visiting Shanghai in Spring?

  • Advantages: Blossom and greenery; 13–26°C is close to ideal; long days by May; half-price tickets on 19 May.
  • Disadvantages: The busiest season, with higher hotel rates and heavy weekend crowds; rain every few days from March onwards; the last week of May starts to feel sticky.

What to pack? A light waterproof jacket, an umbrella, comfortable walking shoes, and a mix of short-sleeve tops and a light layer for cool mornings.

👀Pro Tip: To stay connected throughout your visit, consider getting a China eSIM. Just activate and go!

🔥Save More with Up to 5% OFF

Use our promo code to enjoy up to 5% OFF (up to S$3) on your attraction tickets, tours and eSIMs! Only for new users!

What's The Shanghai Weather Like in Summer (June – August)?

Shanghai Weather in Summer

Extremely hot and humid, with rain arriving in violent afternoon bursts. July and August average 26–33°C, and the humidity keeps the apparent temperature higher still. Shanghai is hot, but it is not one of China's traditional "three furnaces" — Chongqing, Wuhan and Nanjing — so the heat rarely becomes unbearable, provided you move at the right hours.

June

  • Temperature: 22–29°C, with the humidity climbing to its yearly peak of around 84%.
  • Weather: Plum rain — grey, drizzly and sticky, with the heaviest rainfall totals of the year.
  • Note: This is the month Singapore school holidays begin, so flights and hotels fill early.

July

  • Temperature: 26–33°C — the hottest month of the year, with high humidity.
  • Weather: Thunderstorms most weeks and the start of typhoon season.
  • Note: Peak season for domestic Chinese tourism, so the main sights are crowded.

August

  • Temperature: 26–32°C, marginally cooler than July but more humid.
  • Weather: Hot, sticky, stormy afternoons; around 190 mm of rain, much of it in short downpours.
  • Good picks: Water towns early in the morning, and theme parks with evening sessions.

Typhoon Season (July – September)

Shanghai sits on the edge of the typhoon belt. Direct landfalls are uncommon but do happen, and the fringe effects are more frequent: two or three days of heavy rain, strong wind and disrupted flights and ferries. Build a spare half-day into any summer itinerary, keep an eye on forecasts, and make sure your travel insurance covers delay and cancellation.

Pros & Cons for Singaporean Travellers Visiting Shanghai in Summer?

  • Advantages: Familiar heat for Singaporeans; long daylight hours; lively nightlife and evening markets.
  • Disadvantages: Oppressive humidity; the highest rainfall of the year; typhoon disruption; peak domestic crowds.

What to pack? Breathable cotton or linen, a compact umbrella, sandals you do not mind getting wet, strong sunscreen and mosquito repellent.

What's The Shanghai Weather Like in Autumn (September – November)?

Shanghai Weather in Autumn

Autumn is the season Shanghai does best. The summer heat breaks in late September, humidity drops, and clear skies become the norm through October and November. Temperatures settle between 11°C and 28°C, and the plane-tree avenues turn amber. This is also when the city empties out of domestic holidaymakers.

September

  • Temperature: 22–28°C, cooling noticeably in the last ten days.
  • Weather: Warm and humid early, drier and fresher late; typhoon season tapers off.

October

  • Temperature: 17–23°C — the most pleasant month of the year.
  • Weather: Dry, clear and low in humidity, with around 60 mm of rain.
  • Nature: Osmanthus blooms across the city early in the month, scenting entire streets.

November

  • Temperature: 11–18°C, with crisp mornings and cool evenings.
  • Weather: Bright, dry and stable — the best month for photography.
  • Nature: Autumn foliage peaks from mid-November to early December on Wukang Road and Yuyuan Road.

Pros & Cons for Singaporean Travellers Visiting Shanghai in Autumn?

  • Advantages: 17–23°C with low humidity; the clearest skies of the year; foliage and osmanthus; lower hotel rates in November; no need for heavy clothing.
  • Disadvantages: National Day week crowds and price spikes; short days by late November; cold snaps arrive from the end of the month.

What to pack? Light layers, a thin jacket or cardigan for evenings, comfortable walking shoes and sunglasses.

👉Pro Tip: For a convenient stay, look for Shanghai hotels in advance to secure the best rates.

🔥Exclusive Hotels Deal: Up to 10% OFF for New Users

Discover the world with Trip.com! Book the perfect hotel anywhere in the world and get an unbeatable 10% discount if you're a first-time user! Download our app now and start planning your next trip with ease.

Just click this link and download the Trip.com App, after successfully registering as a member, use it when you place an order!

When Should You Visit Shanghai?

Shanghai Wukang Building

October is the single best month. It is dry, clear and comfortably warm, and the plane trees and osmanthus are at their peak. April and November are strong second choices — April for blossom and mild temperatures, November for foliage and lower prices.

Avoid late June and early July unless you accept the plum rain, and avoid the first week of October if you want to dodge the biggest domestic travel wave of the year.

For travellers from Singapore, three practical points swing the decision:

  • There is no jet lag, so you land ready to go.
  • Flight time is short. Nonstop services take 5 hours 20 minutes to 5 hours 50 minutes, with Singapore Airlines, China Eastern, Juneyao, Spring Airlines, Air China and Shanghai Airlines all flying the route.
  • School holidays do not line up with the best weather. Singapore's June holidays land in the plum rain, and the December holidays land in the coldest, greyest weeks. If your dates are fixed, plan indoor attractions and dress properly; if they are flexible, aim for late March to May or October to November.

FAQs About Shanghai Weather

Disclaimer: This article has been provided by an individual contributor or third party platform. If there is any discrepancy regarding the copyright, please contact us directly and we will delete the content immediately.
Leona

Leona

Traveller, Writer, Cat Lover, Sea Lover

View profile

Always on the hunt for smart travel! I love exploring new places, testing out travel products, and finding little hacks that make every trip smoother.

462 articles
Travel China Singapore
> >
Shanghai Weather