Beach Hotel Swakopmund
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Beach Hotel Swakopmund

Discover Beach Hotel Swakopmund, an 3-star stay in Swakopmund. With a score of 8.6/10 based on 83 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from S$ 142.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Tiger Reef Campsite: 0.12km from the hotel

Snake Park: 0.55km from the hotel

Swakopmund Jetty: 0.58km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western

Food & Drink: Room Service, Snack Bar, Restaurant, Bar, Lobby Bar

Beach Hotel Swakopmund

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Public beach
Ideal location
Outdoor rooftop pool
Delicious breakfast
Suite
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
It's as good as it can be. I'll come again next time.
Surroundings
Airport: Walvis Bay International Airport
(46.8km)
Train: Swakopmund Railway Station
(2.8km)
Landmarks: Tiger Reef Campsite
(120m)
Landmarks: Snake Park
(550m)
Landmarks: Swakopmund Jetty
(580m)
Landmarks: Desert explorers adventure centre
(590m)
View on map
1

Honeymoon Suite with Sea View

Bedroom 1:1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Sea View
Microwave Oven
Room Details
Check Availability
14

Comfort Room

2 Single bed or 1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
TV
Sea View
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Family Room

1 Queen bed and 2 Single bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Wardrobe
Daily Housekeeping
Video Streaming Services
Room Details
Check Availability
18

Luxury Apartment

2 Single bed or 1 King bed
Non-smoking
Daily Housekeeping
24-Hour Hot Water
Room Details
Check Availability
15

Comfort Apartment

1 Queen bed and 2 Single bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Microwave Oven
Private Toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Swakopmund
Guest User
April 28, 2025
It's as good as it can be. I'll come again next time.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Joanne
May 7, 2026
Great view from dining room - Staff was friendly, helpful, attentive. It was a bit further than expected to downtown.
Susanne
May 2, 2026
We were very pleasantly surprised by this hotel. The beach view room was really a very spacious apartment. The verandah was nice to sit on and relax. Bed and shower were great, wifi worked very well and staff was helpful when we couldn’t work out the various tv remotes. Martha, the receptionist was particularly kind, caring and efficient and made our stay very enjoyable. We also enjoyed our dinner at the restaurant. Safe parking space was an added bonus.
Ben
April 16, 2026
We really enjoyed our beachfront apartment at Beach Hotel overlooking the water. It is not right on the beach but it had a nice view for the sunset. Extremely large and comfortable. Staff was very friendly and waitstaff in restaurant were nice and efficient. Breakfast Food which was included was very good overall. For the price, an excellent choice.
Melinda
April 7, 2026
My stay at Beach Hotel Swakopmund was one of the best hotels I've stayed at during all of my travels! From the staff at the front desk with exceptional professional and kind service, to the staff in the restaurant and definitely the room cleaning staff, I cannot say enough how comfortable, safe and welcomed I felt. My stay was absolutely fantastic! The food in the restaurant was fresh daily. My room was thoroughly cleaned daily and the front desk staff both day and night were always attentive to meet my daily needs and answer any questions I had. I will definitely be returning to stay in this hotel again! I highly recommend this hotel for it's location, cleanliness, safety, proximity to tourist excursions and the exceptional, kind and professional treatment you will receive from the staff. Book your stay today! Thank you so much staff at Beach Hotel Swakopmund! R/ Melinda
Caroline
April 1, 2026
The room was lovely with great views from the balcony. The shower was not in the best of conditions, but it worked which was the main thing. The staff were helpful and enthusiastic. The one downside were the pillows - they were genuinely the most uncomfortable things any of us had ever put our heads on! We tried each pillow - hoping they'd be better than the others - but it was honestly like trying to sleep with our heads on bags of cement powder -they just had no softness or 'give' in them at all and after 2 days we had sore necks/shoulders. It's a shame, as the rest of the stay was great.
Niklas
March 18, 2026
Staff is very nice and helpful. The room is super nice so I can recommend the hotel
Dan
January 23, 2026
The rooms, and rooftop pool lounge were not as nice as photos. Very small rooms and a bit rough. The biggest problem was security as our car was robbed while parked in hotels guarded "secure parking lot". While Management was very apologetic and refunded our room charge indicated this never happened before, we feel they need better security. When checking in we were told the gate is always closed and they monitored by front desk and guard but this was not the case. Lots of staff but indifferent service. If I could do it again, I would stay at strand hotel.
Opubo
December 25, 2025
Comfortable bed, great location, great view from the balcony, plentiful parking, consistently good food, and special kudos to Victor in the restaurant.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Beach Hotel Swakopmund
  • Opened: 2012
  • Renovated: 2024
  • Number of Rooms: 40
Phone:+264-644177000
Located in Swakopmund, Beach Hotel Swakopmund is by the ocean, within a 5-minute walk of National Marine Aquarium and Sandboarding. This beach hotel is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Swakopmund Jetty and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Alte Kaserne.
Enjoy recreation amenities such as an outdoor pool or take in the view from a rooftop terrace. Additional amenities at this Art Deco hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area. Guests can get around on the complimentary shuttle, which operates within 5 km.
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM.
Featured amenities include a computer station, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge during limited hours, and free self parking is available onsite.
Stay in one of 33 guestrooms featuring Smart televisions. Rooms have private furnished balconies. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Beach Hotel Swakopmund?

Check-in at Beach Hotel Swakopmund is from 14:00 and check-out is until 11:00.

Does Beach Hotel Swakopmund have a pool?

Yes, Beach Hotel Swakopmund has a pool. You can find more details about the pool and other hotel facilities on this page.

How much does it cost to stay at Beach Hotel Swakopmund?

Prices at Beach Hotel Swakopmund vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

Does Beach Hotel Swakopmund provide breakfast?

Yes, Beach Hotel Swakopmund provides breakfast for guests. Breakfast option includes Western.

What’s the cancellation policy at Beach Hotel Swakopmund?

The cancellation policy at Beach Hotel Swakopmund depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Beach Hotel Swakopmund?

The closest attraction to to Beach Hotel Swakopmund is Tiger Reef Campsite, located just 120m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest airport to Beach Hotel Swakopmund?

The nearest airport is Walvis Bay International Airport, located about 37 mins from hotel by car (46.8km) away.

What is the nearest train station to Beach Hotel Swakopmund?

The nearest train station is Swakopmund Railway Station, located about 7 mins from hotel by car (2.8km) away.

Does Beach Hotel Swakopmund offer airport transfer services?

Yes, Beach Hotel Swakopmund offers Airport Pick-up Service, Airport Drop-Off Service for guests. We recommend calling ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportWalvis Bay International Airport
Distance to Airport46.77KM
Nearest Train StationWalvis Bay Train Station
Distance to Train Station35.53KM
Average Price FromSGD220
Hotel Star Rating3