Minshuku Asogen
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Minshuku Asogen

Check-In & Check-Out

From 16:00 until 10:00

Nearby Attractions

Otohimesama Onsen Benzaiten Hot Spring: 0.6km from the hotel

Kosugi Resort Aso Highland Golf Course: 0.1km from the hotel

Aso Otohime Onsen Yurayura: 0.18km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Massage Room, Public Bath, and Hot Spring

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Minshuku Asogen

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Signature hot spring
Excellent service
Sparkling clean
Delicious breakfast
Mountain view
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
I really enjoyed the tranquility here. Even though it was a tatami room, I slept incredibly well.
Surroundings
Recreation: Kosugi Resort Aso Highland Golf Course
(<100m)
Recreation: Aso Otohime Onsen Yurayura
(190m)
Train station: Uchinomaki Station
(970m)
Recreation: Otohimesama Onsen Benzaiten Hot Spring
(750m)
Attraction: Koyasugawara Kannon Statue
(1.2km)
Recreation: Aso Golf Club
(2.1km)
View on map
1

Japanese Room, Non-Smoking (6 Tatami Mats)

Non-smoking
Mountain View
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Japanese Room, Mountain View, Non-Smoking (12 Tatami Mats)

Non-smoking
Mountain View
Room Details
Check Availability
1

Japanese Room, Mountain View, Non-Smoking (8 Tatami)

Non-smoking
Mountain View
Room Details
Check Availability

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 10 months.
Average for similar properties in Aso
Doris_Ding
June 29, 2026
I really enjoyed the tranquility here. Even though it was a tatami room, I slept incredibly well.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 14, 2026
It was a good experience if you wanna try the real Japanese style of accommodation. The location was a bit far, hence you definitely need a car to stay in this hotel. They also provide traditional breakfast. Overall, it was a good experience.
Guest User
April 24, 2026
Tatami room was clean, enjoy with Japanese hot bath. Good Japanese breakfast
Guest User
January 21, 2026
There was only one staff member, but the service felt genuinely warm and sincere. The facilities and environment were average, but acceptable considering the hotel's price.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
BonBonWong
January 12, 2026
The hotel room was spacious, but the bathroom was separate and a short walk away. Even though it was close, it was quite cold! Right across the street is a golf club, so you can literally wake up and walk a minute to enjoy a great breakfast!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
hattiecen2007
February 24, 2026
There's no shower in the room, but there are 4 public baths with private-use tags you can hang on the door. Overall, it's very clean and has a traditional Japanese feel. The room itself is also quite spacious.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
February 1, 2026
The breakfast was delicious and substantial. The hot spring is private, but it's first-come, first-served. You have to shower outside the room, and it closes quite early. If you're going as a couple, remember you won't be able to shower after your intimate moments, so bring wet wipes for your partner.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Tan Peng Ann
April 18, 2026
Comfortable room, nice private bath and delicious breakfast
Guest User
November 28, 2025
Most things at Minshuku Asogen were fine, but the shower water made my hair extremely sticky — almost like it was coated with something. It became tangled and rough, and I even experienced hair fall. This one issue really made my whole experience bad.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 16:00–18:30
Check-out: Before 10:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]16:00–22:00

Child policies
Children aged 1 and above are welcome at this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Please contact the hotel for details about cot and extra bed policies.

Breakfast
StyleSet menu
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:30-08:30 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Set menu:JPY 2,000 (approx. S$ 16.19) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Managed by a private host
This property is managed by a private host. A private host refers to a party who rents one or more properties for purposes not related to their trade, business, or profession.

Property Description

Local hotel name: 民宿あそげん
  • Number of Rooms: 8
Phone:+81-967-322986
With a stay at Minshuku Asogen in Aso, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Usopp Statue and Road Station Aso. This spa hotel is 4.1 mi (6.6 km) from Uchinomaki Onsen and 4.1 mi (6.6 km) from Hanaasobi Garden.
Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 8:30 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby and a vending machine. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 9 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Minshuku Asogen?

Check-in at Minshuku Asogen is from 16:00-18:30 and check-out is until 10:00.

How much does it cost to stay at Minshuku Asogen?

Prices at Minshuku Asogen vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

What’s the cancellation policy at Minshuku Asogen?

The cancellation policy at Minshuku Asogen depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Minshuku Asogen?

The closest attraction to to Minshuku Asogen is Kosugi Resort Aso Highland Golf Course, located just 100m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest airport to Minshuku Asogen?

The nearest airport is Kumamoto Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 20.3km away.

What is the nearest train station to Minshuku Asogen?

The nearest train station is Uchinomaki Station, located about 13 mins from hotel on foot (970m) away.

Does Minshuku Asogen have a restaurant on site?

No, Minshuku Asogen does not have an on-site restaurant.

About This Property

Nearest AirportKumamoto Airport
Distance to Airport26.29KM
Nearest Train StationUchinomaki Station
Distance to Train Station1.21KM
Average Price FromSGD237
Hotel Star Rating2