Veliky Novgorod

Things to do in Veliky Novgorod

Search attractions or local attractions & tours
Search

Explore top experiences

Top 10 attractions in Veliky Novgorod

View all Attractions
Monument Millennium of Russia

Monument Millennium of Russia

3.3
5.0/5
12 reviews
The monument was built in 1862 to commemorate the 1000th anniversary of Rurik's arrival. The monument is divided into three parts, the above is the Russian goddess, the middle layer is the rulers of the past dynasties, and the third layer is mainly the literati and artists of the past dynasties.Veliky Novgorod · 498m from downtown
Saint Sophia Cathedral in Novgorod

Saint Sophia Cathedral in Novgorod

3.3
5.0/5
12 reviews
The church was built in 1060, took 15 years, and is 30 meters high. It is one of the very famous buildings in the area and has a very long history. The exterior is in the traditional Russian architectural style. As soon as visitors enter the gate, they can feel the solemn and solemn momentum of the church. Believers will worship in the church.Veliky Novgorod · 411m from downtown
Park 30 Let Oktyabrya

Park 30 Let Oktyabrya

3.1
Veliky Novgorod · 1.4km from downtown
Monument tourist

Monument tourist

2.8
Veliky Novgorod · 786m from downtown
Yaroslav’s Court

Yaroslav’s Court

2.8
Veliky Novgorod · 926m from downtown
Sergey Rachmaninoff Monument

Sergey Rachmaninoff Monument

2.6
Veliky Novgorod · 177m from downtown
Winter Palace
2026 Europe 50 - Night Attractions

Winter Palace

8.5
4.8/5
1.4k reviews
The Winter Palace is located on the banks of the Neva River in Saint Petersburg. Construction began in 1754 under architect Rastrelli. Its Russian Baroque facade, featuring green walls, white columns, and gold reliefs, stretches along the river. Once the long-time residence of Russian tsars, it now serves as the main building of the Hermitage Museum. The museum's collection originated from Empress Catherine II's private art treasury and was expanded by successive tsars. Open to the public since 1852, it houses over 3 million items, including paintings, sculptures, coins, furniture, and crafts. Often ranked alongside the Louvre, British Museum, and Metropolitan Museum of Art as one of the world's four great museums, its collections of ancient Greek vase paintings, Roman sculptures, and Western European paintings are particularly notable—though only a small fraction is on permanent display. The palace contains thousands of rooms, with over 350 galleries open to the public. Most of the museum's masterpieces can be found by gallery number: the ancient Egyptian mummies in gallery 100, the gilded mechanical peacock clock crafted by 18th-century British artisans in gallery 204, da Vinci's "Madonna and child" in gallery 214, the Raphael loggias replicating the Vatican originals in gallery 227, Rembrandt's "The return of the prodigal son" and Rubens' "Perseus freeing Andromeda" in gallery 254, as well as Michelangelo's sculpture "Crouching boy," are all worth a special visit. The exhibition is divided into seven sections: primitive cultural history, ancient Greek and Roman culture and art, oriental ethnic culture and art, Russian culture, western European art history, coins, and crafts, displayed across more than 350 galleries in geographical and chronological order. The exhibition route totals 30 km in length, earning it the title of the world's longest art gallery. Must-see highlights include Egyptian mummies (gallery 100), the peacock clock (gallery 204), da Vinci's "Madonna and child" (gallery 214), Rembrandt's "The return of the prodigal son" (gallery 254), Rubens' "Perseus and Andromeda" (gallery 246), and the Raphael loggias (gallery 227). Galleries 333–350 on the second floor house numerous art treasures from the late 19th and early 20th centuries, including major works by Matisse and Picasso, all well worth seeing.Russia · Saint Petersburg
Saint Nicholas Cathedral, Novgorod

Saint Nicholas Cathedral, Novgorod

2.5
5.0/5
4 reviews
It was built in AD 1113 and completed in 1136, by the prince of the country in charge of the works. The Cathedral of St. Nicholas is the oldest of the church complex.Veliky Novgorod · 1.1km from downtown
Episcopal (Faceted) Chamber

Episcopal (Faceted) Chamber

2.4
Veliky Novgorod · 330m from downtown
Catherine Palace
No. 6 of Best Things to Do in Russia

Catherine Palace

7.5
4.7/5
612 reviews
Catherine Palace, also known as Catherine Palace, is located about 25 kilometers south of St. Petersburg. It was the wife of Peter I in 1717, and his daughters Queen Elizabeth, Catherine II, Alexander I and Nicholas. The second favorite suburban palace. In order to show its identity, the area where the palace is located (including the Alexander Palace and the White Tower viewing platform, etc.) was called Tsar Village or Imperial Village after it was built. In 1937, it was renamed "Pushkin Village" to commemorate Pushkin's childhood. "Blonde" Appearance Ekaterina Palace is a two-story palace with a facade of more than 300 meters. It is mainly composed of blue, white and yellow. It is said that these represent the blue eyes of the hostess, White skin and blond hair. The architects added the palace church and the wing for administration, and the top was covered with five splendid and characteristic onion-shaped domes. The radiant interior is different from the fresh temperament outside the palace. The interior of the palace can be described as radiant and shrouded in golden light. From the entrance, go through the promenade on the first floor of the Yekaterina Palace to the main staircase leading to the second floor. The main staircase is more distinctive, with two-way lighting, and the decoration is a bit Rococo style. Marble sculptures "Sleeping Eros" and "Awakening Eros". There are also two exhibition halls at the entrance on the right side of the second floor, where various cultural exhibitions are often held. The magnificent reception hall is in the palace, and the splendid halls are one after another, forming a "golden corridor". Each room is named "Red Column Hall" and "Green Column Hall" according to different colors. The grandiose room in the palace was this spacious reception hall on the right hand side of the main staircase, where Elizabeth received her guests. There are large double-row windows on both sides of the hall, giant mirrors are set between the windows and on the walls on both sides of the hall, all decorations in the hall are gilded, and oil paintings are painted on the huge dome. Such designs are meant to confuse people's senses to cement Elizabeth's godlike status. This is not only her reception hall, but also her game room.Russia · Pushkin

Free things to do in Veliky Novgorod

What travellers say about Veliky Novgorod

user-avatar
乖小咪4 April 2020
5.0
The Millennium of Russia Monument in Novgorod is a very majestic and symbolic monument, on which many figures are carved in overlapping fashion, all of whom are famous generals or historical figures in the thousand-year history of Russia. This shows the civilization and strong national strength of Russia over the past thousand years, and is a symbol of the fighting spirit of the Russian nation.

Monument Millennium of Russia

user-avatar
all1894 March 2026
5.0
Overall, the price was reasonable, transparent, and allowed for flexible spending. The itinerary and scenery were nice, but with a total of 7 days for the trip, I felt it would be better to add some more meaningful attractions or cities to the itinerary. For example, Vyborg Castle, which is on the border between St. Petersburg and Finland, the town of the Ninth Ring Road, or other worthwhile cities to visit. I also suggest adding one day of genuine free time in the middle of the trip, allowing you to rest or explore the surrounding area on your own, thus reducing regrets and making the trip more enriching and memorable!

Winter Palace

user-avatar
Anonymous user15 December 2025
4.0
It’s a beautiful palace. I recommend that you visit it during summer so you can roam around the yard. I visited in winter so I didn’t get to see the park at it was fully-covered with snow. I chose the earliest time which is 10am as I thought it was just around St. petersburg but it was 1 1/2 hr travel so I came late at 10:45. The automatic ticket gate won’t let me get in bit when I asked the Info counter, she asked me to go the 2nd entrance which is the gate for tours and I was granted entry on that gate.

Catherine Palace

Popular cities near Veliky Novgorod

Frequently asked questions

What are the must-do things in Veliky Novgorod?

Don't miss these attractions in Veliky Novgorod: Monument Millennium of Russia, Saint Sophia Cathedral in Novgorod, and Park 30 Let Oktyabrya. If you like Cultural experiences, try St. Sophia Cathedral + Vitoslavlitsy Museum + Little Kremlin day tour. If you enjoy Day tours, try St. Sophia Cathedral + Vitoslavlitsy Museum + Little Kremlin day tour.

As of 20 October 2026, the reference price for day tours and activities in Veliky Novgorod is around PLN 741.54. Rates vary by duration, group size, transport, tickets, meals, and any special admission requirements. Before you book, please confirm the billing currency and whether the price is quoted per person or per group.

Get help anytime, anywhere within 30 secondsContact customer support

Change and cancellation policies vary by attractions and tours. Please check the product details page for more information.

Ticket prices may vary between weekdays and weekends, as well as during peak and off-peak seasons. When booking with Trip.com, you can also use Trip Coins to get extra savings. For more tips on booking discounted tickets, please visit Trip.com for the latest information.