Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG

Explore Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG, a 4-star hotel in Taichung. Rated 8.8/10 from 500 reviews, it combines exceptional quality and great value, with rates beginning at S$ 74.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Gancheng Park: 0.55km from the hotel

Taichung Park: 0.26km from the hotel

ASEAN Square: 0.4km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Food & Drink: Room Service, Café, Restaurant, Lobby Bar

Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG

No. 13 of 4-Star Select Hotels in Taichung
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Cafe
Gym
Delicious breakfast
Ideal location
Private parking
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Nice location and friendly staffs. Hotel room that we got has a very great location.
Surroundings
Train station: Taichung Station
(940m)
Shopping: Sunshine Plaza Outlet
(<100m)
Attraction: Taichung Park
(<100m)
Bus station: Taichung Bus Terminal (Taichung Station)
(470m)
Recreation: BGL
(730m)
View on map
6

1 Queen Standard City View

1 Queen bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Tea Bag
Movie
Room Details
Check Availability
6

2 Single Standard Atrium View

2 Single bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Tea Bag
Movie
Room Details
Check Availability
7

2 Queen Beds Standard

2 Double bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Tea Bag
Movie
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Standard Queen Room

1 Queen bed
23m² | Floor: 3,5
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Tea Bag
Movie
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Superior Room

1 Queen bed or 2 Single bed
29m² | Floor: 3-12
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Tea Bag
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Family Room

2 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Tea Bag
Movie
Room Details
Check Availability
8

1 Queen Standard

1 Queen bed or 2 Single bed
23m² | Floor: 3,5
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Tea Bag
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Accessible Queen Room

1 Queen bed
26m² | Floor: 3-12
No window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Tea Bag
Movie
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Park View Standard Twin Room

2 Single bed
29m² | Floor: 3-12
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Tea Bag
Movie
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Park View Standard Queen Room

1 Double bed
29m² | Floor: 3-12
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Tea Bag
Movie
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Standard Twin Room

2 Single bed
23m² | Floor: 3,5
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Tea Bag
Movie
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Taichung
Guest User
August 21, 2026
It’s not far from Taichung Railway Station and a long distance bus station. about 10-15 minutes walk. It’s next to Taichung Park. The guest room size is just right for 1-2 persons and guest room comes with a safe. The shower water pressure is perfect. The breakfast is ok. There is a coffee machine on the third floor next to the breakfast room that you can use 24 hours and it’s free. bathtub.
Dariusz Wróbel
June 25, 2026
Everything is ok and correct. Hotel in good localisation, nearby shops, Taichung Park and old district. Room was good, clean, equipped. Breakfest also really good. And there is a laundry room. In general OK.
Aidexiaohuaer
June 29, 2026
This room had an inner window, and I feel guests should be informed beforehand. When I asked about it, they just said, 'Most of our rooms have inner windows.' So, I understand now that rooms booked through Ctrip only get inner windows? The key thing is, it wasn't even cheap. It felt just like a windowless room, very claustrophobic. Other than that, nothing special, neither good nor bad. Definitely not worth the price. The dessert shop next to the hotel was pretty good though.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Yueshanshizhu
June 25, 2026
Overall, the place was clean and tidy, and the breakfast was great. My stay was very pleasant. The front desk staff were really helpful; at first, I thought the duvet felt a bit damp, but they promptly changed it for me. The new room, however, was quite noisy as it faced the road, but I didn't want the hassle of changing again, so I just made do for the three nights.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
June 22, 2026
I've stayed at this hotel several times now, and it's generally decent. However, this time, the first room I got had a bit of a musty smell (courtyard rooms aren't very airy, though they are quieter). After I brought it up, the front desk switched my room. I've always loved their braised pork rice for breakfast, but it wasn't available this time. Luckily, I discovered their incredibly delicious sweet potatoes and century egg and lean pork congee.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 13, 2026
Good location, friendly staff and clean room Front desk staff Doris and Linda are helpful and attentive and house keeping staff are friendly. Good breakfast
Guest User
May 20, 2026
Hotel serves very sumptuous breakfast and offers free flow of coffee and filtered water at the 5th floor lobby. Extremely comfortable stay. Only down side is that it is far away from the Taichung MRT. Public transport option to get to the hotel is the buses.
Chensi
May 17, 2026
The location is excellent, very close to Taichung Station, Yizhong Street Night Market, and Miyahara Eye Clinic. The bus stop for Sun Moon Lake is just a few tens of meters away, Taichung Park is right behind the hotel, and there's a Starbucks downstairs.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Zwe Lin Htet
June 2, 2026
Nice location and friendly staffs. Hotel room that we got has a very great location.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Children between 0 and 11 years old can stay for free if no extra bed is needed.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
Breakfast is available at the hotel. Please contact the hotel for details.
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Certification Details
Business entity name & ID no.: 維春商業開發股份有限公司台中分公司/28218319
Travel & accommodation industry licence no.: 臺中市旅館115號

Property Description

Local hotel name: 台中車站智選假日酒店
  • Opened: 2008
  • Renovated: 2023
  • Number of Rooms: 161
Phone:+886-4-35059898
Email:service@hiexpresstc.com
The Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG is one of the newest hotels in Taichung, having been renovated in 2023.
The hotel is only 1km from Taichung Station and 16km from Taichung International Airport, giving guests a number of convenient transportation options. There's plenty to do nearby, with Yizhong St, North District, Gancheng Park and Fusion Space 1962 all within a short distance.
At the end of a busy day, travelers can unwind and relax in the hotel or go out and enjoy the city. For those driving themselves, parking is provided on site.
If cleanliness is important to you, this hotel makes an excellent choice, as our guests consider this to be one of the cleanest hotels in the city. For guests traveling with families, this hotel is consistently one of the most popular choices.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG?

Check-in at Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG is from 15:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG have a pool?

No, Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG?

Prices at Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

What’s the cancellation policy at Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG?

The cancellation policy at Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG?

The closest attraction to to Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG is Taichung Park, located just 260m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest airport to Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG?

The nearest airport is Taichung International Airport, located about 40 mins from hotel by car (16.5km) away.

What is the nearest train station to Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG?

The nearest train station is Taichung Station, located about 14 mins from hotel on foot (940m) away.

Does Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG offer airport transfer services?

No, the Holiday Inn Express TAICHUNG PARK by IHG doesn't offer airport transfer services.

About This Property

Nearest AirportTaichung International Airport
Distance to Airport33.43KM
Nearest Train StationTaichung Station
Distance to Train Station0.97KM
Nearest Metro StationWenxin Chongde
Distance to Metro Station3.71KM
Average Price FromSGD143
Hotel Star Rating4