Citybox Oslo
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Citybox Oslo

Explore Citybox Oslo, a 3-star hotel in Oslo. Rated 8.7/10 from 477 reviews, it combines exceptional quality and great value, with rates beginning at S$ 102.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Oslo Cathedral: 0.25km from the hotel

The Norwegian Opera and Ballet: 0.39km from the hotel

Deichman Bjørvika

Oslo Public Library: 0.35km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are allowed, including cats、dogs, for a fee of NOK 199 (approx. S$ 37).

Food & Drink: Café

Citybox Oslo

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Sparkling clean
Cafe
Laundry room
Self check-in
Ideal location
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The hotel is clean, check-in procedure is very convenient. The location is very good.
Surroundings
Metro: Jernbanetorget
(320m)
Metro: Stortinget
(750m)
Airport: Oslo Airport
(50.1km)
Train: Oslo Central Station
(330m)
Train: Nationaltheatret
(1.1km)
Landmarks: Oslo Cathedral
(250m)
View on map
9

Junior Suite

1 Queen bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Video Streaming Services
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Single Room

1 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Lounge Chair
Private Toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Twin Room

2 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Lounge Chair
Private Toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Double Room Standard

1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Lounge Chair
Private Toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Single Room Small

1 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Lounge Chair
Private Toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Family Room

1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Lounge Chair
Private Toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Single Room with Balcony

1 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Lounge Chair
Private Toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Double Room Small

1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Lounge Chair
Private Toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Oslo
Guest User
July 9, 2026
Fantastic location right in the heart of Oslo and right out the front of a tram station that will take you anywhere in the city
Guest User
June 22, 2026
Pros: good location, easy check in and luggage storage upon check out. Cons: slow charging stations, single room very tiny with bad lighting, not even close to the photo in booking website
Guest User
June 29, 2026
The hotel rooms are small, but the self-service check-in and check-out, as well as luggage storage, are incredibly convenient. Downstairs, there's a simple dining area with boiling water facilities and a spacious common area with plenty of seating. It's also very close to the train station. Highly recommended.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
KenTsang
June 30, 2026
The hotel is clean, check-in procedure is very convenient. The location is very good.
Guest User
May 31, 2026
I had a very comfortable stay at Citybox. The check-in process was smooth and self-service, which made everything quick and easy. The room was clean, modern, and well-designed with everything I needed for a short stay. The location is also very convenient for exploring the city. Overall, a simple, efficient, and pleasant experience. I would definitely stay here again.
SHCheah
May 31, 2026
Booked 2 rooms, when we arrived at 11pm, one of the rooms was not cleaned. Changed another room which is at the attic (so low that your head will knock the slanted wall) and changed to another room which was small.
Guest User
May 4, 2026
Great location, within walking distance of the station. It's clean and tidy, perfect for a one-night stopover in Oslo. You can also walk to the city center from here, so I'd recommend it to anyone traveling in Oslo.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
May 3, 2026
Fantastic experience, absolutely amazing! Self check-in was a godsend for an introvert like me. Plus, it's super close to the train station, just a 10-minute walk, which was incredibly convenient. A bit of a shame the room was a little small, though.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
April 21, 2026
The kettle in the lobby was rusty, and the heater in the room wasn't very effective, making it a bit cold at night. The bathroom drain was also a bit clogged, and the showerhead had very low water pressure. The location is quite convenient, being close to the station.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Self check-in kiosk

The property will provide check-in details after booking

If you plan to arrive after 02:00 on your check-in day, contact the property in advance by phone.At the same time, please provide your check-in time

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
Breakfast not provided

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs, cats
Fee: NOK 199.00 (approx. S$ 26.65) per pet per stay

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Citybox Oslo
  • Opened: 2013
  • Number of Rooms: 341
Phone:+47-21420480
Email:oslo@cityboxhotels.com
With a stay at Citybox Oslo, you'll be centrally located in Oslo, steps from Karl Johan Gate and within a 5-minute walk of Jernbanetorget. This family-friendly hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Oslo Opera House and 0.8 mi (1.2 km) from Akershus Fortress.
Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, an arcade/game room, and a television in a common area. This hotel also features a banquet hall and a vending machine.
Grab a bite to eat at one of the hotel's many dining establishments, which include 2 restaurants and 2 coffee shops/cafes. Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. To-go breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a business center, express check-in, and express check-out. Planning an event in Oslo? This hotel has 700 square feet (65 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 3 meeting rooms.
Make yourself at home in one of the 341 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks, and housekeeping is provided weekly.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Citybox Oslo?

Check-in at Citybox Oslo is from 15:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does Citybox Oslo have a pool?

No, Citybox Oslo doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Citybox Oslo?

Prices at Citybox Oslo vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

Does Citybox Oslo provide breakfast?

No, Citybox Oslo doesn't provide breakfast.

What’s the cancellation policy at Citybox Oslo?

The cancellation policy at Citybox Oslo depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Citybox Oslo?

The closest attraction to to Citybox Oslo is Oslo Cathedral, located just 250m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest airport to Citybox Oslo?

The nearest airport is Oslo Airport, located about 39 mins from hotel by car (50.1km) away.

What is the nearest train station to Citybox Oslo?

The nearest train station is Oslo Central Station, located about 5 mins from hotel on foot (330m) away.

Does Citybox Oslo have a restaurant on site?

No, Citybox Oslo does not have an on-site restaurant.

About This Property

Nearest AirportOslo Airport
Distance to Airport50.38KM
Nearest Train StationOslo Central Station
Distance to Train Station0.48KM
Nearest Metro StationJernbanetorget
Distance to Metro Station0.36KM
Average Price FromSGD248
Hotel Star Rating3