Green Nest Resort Ooty
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Green Nest Resort Ooty

Discover Green Nest Resort Ooty, an 3-star stay in Nilgiris. With a score of 8.7/10 based on 42 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from S$ 81.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Sri muthu mari amman temple

anna nagar: 0.91km from the hotel

Westbrook: 1.33km from the hotel

PEDDALA: 1.11km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant

Green Nest Resort Ooty

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Comfy rooms
Bonfire
Mountain view room
Ideal location
Suite
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.7
Amenities8.7
Location8.7
Service8.7
Surroundings
Airport: Coimbatore International Airport
(74.6km)
Train: Wellington
(21.4km)
Train: Aravankadu
(24.0km)
Landmarks: Sri muthu mari amman temple, anna nagar
(910m)
Landmarks: PEDDALA
(1.1km)
Landmarks: Westbrook
(1.3km)
View on map
5

Romantic Cottage

Bedroom 1:1 King bed ● Living Room:1 Single bed and 1 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
TV
Shower
Electric Fan
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Royal Suite, 1 King Bed, Mountain View, Mountainside

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
TV
Shower
Mountain View
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Deluxe Double Room, Balcony, Hill View

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
TV
Shower
Electric Fan
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed, Patio, Mountain View

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
TV
Shower
Mountain View
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Nilgiris
Explorer30130170775
June 13, 2026
Pros- Spacious room. Stay close to the nature. Good service. Delicious food. In the middle of the tea estate. Decent parking space for 4 Wheeler. Cons- Approach road last 850 meters are really bad. Limited breakfast options & most of the items got over & have wait until it is refilled.
Anjan B
May 4, 2026
Excellent location of the resort in the middle of tea gardens on both sides. Rooms are well furnished and gives a great view of the tea garden from the balcony. Hotel and restaurant staff are friendly and cooperative, although service can be little prompter. The restaurant serves tasty food and the breakfast is sumptuous.
ragavasuresh
November 1, 2025
Location is good middle nowhere tea estates before reach resort 1 kilometer approx uphill driving road little scary . Self drivers should care fully drive like small cars. Atmosphere it is premium and peace full.rooms are neat and clean food only little bit expensive but ok for middle of now where getting tasty food. Good location for family and get together.
Ramya N
April 9, 2026
I am going to keep it simple: 1. Location - very good - the place is isolated. There seemed to be no one in the resort. 2. Rooms - very very sub par definately not a 3 star experience. No Fan, no ac, plugs not working, everything seems like it's has aged and is pretty much giving up. 3. Value - a good place to visit but not to stay. 4. Restaurant - Bare minimum menu - nothing to speak of honestly. It seems like one of those places that's amazing just because of the location - nothing the investors have done has enhanced anything in that place.
761amrink
October 4, 2025
Scenic and very serene away from city. Beautiful and huge property. You can explore the tea gardens and hills. The property has many beautiful sunset spots. Food options are limited but very tasty. Wifi connection is bad. Approach road is very steep. Rooms are huge with the best views. Best place at this price for staycation.
Mohan R
April 4, 2026
- Great location valley views - Lovely ambience too but upkeep needed - Rooms nice but but cramped - Food service pathetic throughout stay esp f+b HK - No other food outlet or options nearby. Value for money
JB19556
February 17, 2026
We booked this hotel believing it to be in Ooty. It is approximately 20kms out of Ooty up in the Nilgiri mountains. This journey took one hour each time to drive up and down the cork screw mountain road. The hotel is accessed by a 1km unmade pot hole strewn uneven road. Our skillful driver didn't complain but it could seriously damage a car. The hotel had wonderful views over the tea plantations, was very quiet and serene. The room was clean, the shower was powerful with plenty of hot water. The bathroom door however was made of chipboard which was falling apart. The restaurant menu was good but western breakfasts were basic. It appears they have only four permanent staff members with students filling the gaps. Surprisingly, their English was limited. The hotel is geared more for Indian tourists all of whom were very pleasant. The staff however were not smiley and didn't portray any warmth.
Departure48072500051
February 5, 2026
It was a blissful experience...the resort is outstanding, so is the food and the service. The food is amazing. the staff is extremely helpful n proactive. the only downside is the approach road. unless u have a skilled driver...its very risky. that is the only shortcoming...rest the experience was brilliant.
Sightsee45797207265
January 5, 2026
Location is bit off road. But i knew in advance and i was fine with it. Please note last 1 KM road is in bad shape and late night it might be scary as there is no light and house. Rooms view is stunning. Room size is big. Bed mattress could be better. I have no complain on cleanliness as it was fine. Room service was fine too as i went every room was full so i had some difficulties but i guess non holiday time it should be fine. I would say breakfast was bit disappointing, i would suggest them to look forward to improve breakfast. If you are looking for better view to stay in calm place without much complain this is your place. If you expecting 4 star or 5 star treatment this might not be your place.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds can be added, but cots cannot be added.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children under 1 year old
Contact property
Children 1–6 years old
Free
Children 7–12 years old
INR 1,000.00 (approx. S$ 13.37) per person per night
Children 13 years old and over
INR 1,500.00 (approx. S$ 20.06) per person per night

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:30-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Green Nest Resort Ooty
  • Opened: 2010
  • Number of Rooms: 16
Phone:+91-9500645111
Located in Kotagiri, Green Nest Resort is in the mountains, within a 15-minute drive of Longwood Shola and Elk Falls. This hotel is 19.4 mi (31.2 km) from Ooty Lake and 5.4 mi (8.7 km) from Rangaswamy Peak and Pillar.
Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Additional features at this hotel include concierge services, an arcade/game room, and a picnic area.
Enjoy a meal at BERRY PECKERS, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 10 AM.
Featured amenities include express check-in, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Free valet parking is available onsite.
Stay in one of 16 guestrooms featuring LED televisions. Rooms have private balconies or patios. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Green Nest Resort Ooty?

Check-in at Green Nest Resort Ooty is from 14:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

How much does it cost to stay at Green Nest Resort Ooty?

Prices at Green Nest Resort Ooty vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

Does Green Nest Resort Ooty provide breakfast?

Yes, Green Nest Resort Ooty provides breakfast for guests. Breakfast option includes Western.

What’s the cancellation policy at Green Nest Resort Ooty?

The cancellation policy at Green Nest Resort Ooty depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Green Nest Resort Ooty?

The closest attraction to to Green Nest Resort Ooty is Sri muthu mari amman temple, anna nagar, located just 910m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest airport to Green Nest Resort Ooty?

The nearest airport is Coimbatore International Airport, located about 2 hours 22 mins from hotel by car (74.6km) away.

What is the nearest train station to Green Nest Resort Ooty?

The nearest train station is Wellington, located about 43 mins from hotel by car (21.4km) away.

Does Green Nest Resort Ooty offer airport transfer services?

No, the Green Nest Resort Ooty doesn't offer airport transfer services.

About This Property

Nearest AirportCoimbatore International Airport
Distance to Airport74.55KM
Nearest Train StationWellington
Distance to Train Station21.47KM
Average Price FromSGD109
Hotel Star Rating3