Nikko Station Hotel Building2
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Nikko Station Hotel Building2

Discover Nikko Station Hotel Building2, an 3-star stay in Nikko. With a score of 9.3/10 based on 230 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from S$ 51.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 10:00

Nearby Attractions

みんなde和楽踊り: 0.1km from the hotel

Matsubara Block Park: 0.09km from the hotel

Tobu Nikko Railway Line 100 Series Train Display: 0.1km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Nikko Station Hotel Building2

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Excellent service
Sparkling clean
Great views
Ideal location
Free parking
+1 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Convenient transportation and clean rooms.
Surroundings
Train: Tōbu-nikkō Station
(260m)
Train: Nikko Station
(430m)
Landmarks: Matsubara Block Park
(<100m)
Landmarks: みんなde和楽踊り
(<100m)
Landmarks: Tobu Nikko Railway Line 100 Series Train Display
(100m)
Landmarks: 日光のおいしい水
(130m)
View on map
7

Corner Twin Room Non Smoking

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Double Room Non Smoking

1 Double bed
14m² | Floor: 2-4
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Double Room (Top Floor) Non Smoking

1 Queen bed
14m² | Floor: 5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 11 months.
Average for similar properties in Nikko
Vehr
July 2, 2026
The hotel is only a few blocks from the station and Vero close to a supermarket. (This is very useful, since the town quiets down really early). The breakfast offered is simple. I wish chipboard hadn’t been used for the room, as it makes deep cleaning impossible.
Dany_dxb
June 18, 2026
Good location, but basic amenities. The hotel is very close to the train station and has a convenient supermarket nearby. A three-day stay was the perfect amount of time here to visit Nikko. However, the room is quite small, and the breakfast only includes basic options.
Cheng_shi_ke_ai_xiao_lang_jun
June 5, 2026
The hotel is great and very convenient, just a two or three-minute walk to the JR station. On the first day, I got bitten by mountain leeches while visiting the World Heritage temple complex. Thankfully, the front desk gave me medicine to apply and bandages to stop the bleeding. I'm very grateful for the hotel's help. On the second day, you can walk to Chuzenji Onsen and climb Mount Nantai, which takes about 6 hours round trip. It's the third-highest mountain in the Kanto region, so if you enjoy hiking, you should definitely give it a try.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
May 27, 2026
Choosing this hotel for our trip to Nikko was a great decision. The price was perfect for someone on a regular budget. The hotel was clean, and its location near Tobu Nikko Station was fantastic, about 300 meters if you follow the right navigation. My navigation kept changing directions after I got off the train, so I had to ask a local shop owner for directions, and then it was easy to find. Just walk a few steps down the small road past the post office, and you're there. The hotel offers free breakfast to all guests, and it's quite good! The room was clean, and the view from the window was lovely, with mountains and clouds, very picturesque! There's also a large supermarket across the street where you can buy delicious and reasonably priced sashimi.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
eat.travel.sleep.repeat
June 2, 2026
I thoroughly enjoyed my stay at Nikko Station Hotel. Its location was excellent, just a short 5-minute walk from Nikko Station, making it very convenient for exploring the area. The room was comfortable, and I appreciated the thoughtful recommendations provided in the lobby, which were helpful for planning my visit. The staff were friendly, accommodating, and always willing to assist. One pleasant surprise was the complimentary breakfast, which I had not expected and was a great way to start the day. Overall, a comfortable and convenient stay that exceeded my expectations. I would happily stay here again on a future visit to Nikko.
Guest User
April 25, 2026
Excellent service and an ideal location. It's close to the train station, several restaurants, and not too far from the main attractions.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
April 26, 2026
Extremely close to Nikko Station, just a two or three-minute walk across the road. It's a very new hotel and super clean. They offer a simple breakfast, but it stops being served at 8:45 AM, which is a bit early. There's a large supermarket nearby, which is very convenient.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
May 25, 2026
Great location for one night stay near the station. Rooms were small but expected for a hotel right in the city.
Guest User
April 14, 2026
Very good location, close to both the station and the supermarket. Easy choice for anyone interested in exploring Nikko. One minor critique on the tap/shower head of the bathroom being slightly too small for ample waterflow and temperature adjustment, but overall will not impact the quality of your stay and thus no stars deducted. Place is very clean and organised, with additional things offered free of charge that will be explained to you at reception. Staff is also multilingual for those who are concerned.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–23:30
Check-out: Before 10:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]06:00–23:30

Child policies
Children are not permitted to stay at this property

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
Breakfast not provided

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: 日光ステーションホテルⅡ番館
  • Opened: 2017
  • Number of Rooms: 103
Phone:+81-288-532002
With a stay at Nikko Station Hotel II bankan in Nikko, you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Nikko National Park and Toshogu Shrine. This hotel is 12.3 mi (19.8 km) from Lake Chūzenji and 10.2 mi (16.5 km) from Edo Wonderland.
Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk.
Make yourself at home in one of the 103 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature deep soaking bathtubs and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include electric kettles, housekeeping is provided daily, and irons/ironing boards can be requested.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Nikko Station Hotel Building2?

Check-in at Nikko Station Hotel Building2 is from 15:00-23:30 and check-out is until 10:00.

How much does it cost to stay at Nikko Station Hotel Building2?

Prices at Nikko Station Hotel Building2 vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

Does Nikko Station Hotel Building2 provide breakfast?

No, Nikko Station Hotel Building2 doesn't provide breakfast.

What’s the cancellation policy at Nikko Station Hotel Building2?

The cancellation policy at Nikko Station Hotel Building2 depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Nikko Station Hotel Building2?

The closest attraction to to Nikko Station Hotel Building2 is Matsubara Block Park, located just <100m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest train station to Nikko Station Hotel Building2?

The nearest train station is Tōbu-nikkō Station, located about 4 mins from hotel on foot (260m) away.

Does Nikko Station Hotel Building2 offer airport transfer services?

No, the Nikko Station Hotel Building2 doesn't offer airport transfer services.

About This Property

Nearest Train StationTōbu-nikkō Station
Distance to Train Station0.26KM
Average Price FromSGD114
Hotel Star Rating3