Shelter Garden Nikko
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Shelter Garden Nikko

Discover Shelter Garden Nikko, an 5-star stay in Nikko. With a score of 9.5/10 based on 31 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from S$ 378.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 10:00

Nearby Attractions

Nikko Futarasan jinja Haiden: 0.87km from the hotel

Okumiya Haiden (Worship hall): 0.85km from the hotel

Rin’nōji Taiyū-in (Mausoleum of Iemitsu): 0.89km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western,Japanese

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant, Bar, Lobby Bar

Shelter Garden Nikko

No. 2 of Premium Hotels in Tochigi Prefecture
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
French food
Excellent service
River views
Free shuttle bus
Mountain view room
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Quite and nice stay there
Surroundings
Train: Tōbu-nikkō Station
(3.5km)
Train: Nikko Station
(3.8km)
Landmarks: Okumiya Haiden (Worship hall)
(850m)
Landmarks: Nikko Futarasan jinja Haiden
(880m)
Landmarks: Rin’nōji Taiyū-in (Mausoleum of Iemitsu)
(890m)
Landmarks: Taiyūin Hōtō (Tokugawa Iemitsu Tomb)
(920m)
View on map
7

River View Grand Room(Guaranteed View, With Semi-open-air Bathtub )[Non-Smoking]

1 King bed
62m² | Floor: 2
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

River View Triple Room(Guaranteed View, With Bathtub)[Non-Smoking]

3 Single bed
43m² | Floor: 2-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Riverview Grand 3 Bedroom(Guaranteed View, With Semi-open-air Bathtub) [Non-Smoking]

3 Small double beds
62m² | Floor: 3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

River View Suite King Room(Guaranteed View, With Bathtub)[Non-Smoking]

1 King bed
75m² | Floor: 2-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

River View Suite Twin Room(Guaranteed View, With Bathtub)[Non-Smoking]

2 Single bed
75m² | Floor: 2-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Economy Double Room (with Shower Only No Bathtub One Double Bed Only) Non-Smoking

1 Double bed
32m² | Floor: 2-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

River View Twin Room – Guaranteed View, With Bathtub[Non-Smoking]

2 Single bed
43m² | Floor: 2-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
11

River View King Room – Guaranteed View, With Bathtub[Non-Smoking]

1 King bed
43m² | Floor: 2-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

30 guests in a row gave their stay a positive rating.This property hasn't received any negative reviews.
Average for similar properties in Nikko
xuan_teo
May 23, 2026
Had such an amazing experience staying at Shelter Garden Nikko. From the beginning ( booking of the free shuttle service) to the entire experience, feels very pampered and well taken care of. My mom was in a wheelchair and they are ready to help my mum wherever possible. The designer of the hotel was also around during dinner time and he took the time to speak with each table explaining his design his inspiration and also shared some photos he took around the hotel. Overall very very happy with the stay. Definitely will return for another stay next time!
LookForTheGood
March 30, 2026
Superb service and food. Stylish, clean and spacious room. Comfortable bed and shower. Dinner is a must try. Suitable for driving tourists as free parking is provided.
Guest User
July 12, 2026
This concept hotel in Nikko had been on my radar for a while. The guest rooms and lounge, meticulously designed by the owner, Mr. Tomiyama, exude a depth you won't find in other hotels. It made for a uniquely charming trip, something big chain hotels just can't offer. It was also very educational, as the owner personally served our meals and chatted with us! If you prefer typical, pristine hotels or well-known brands, this might not be for you. However, I highly recommend it to anyone looking for a travel experience that's a bit out of the ordinary! Finally, please note that the mountain view rooms do not have bathtubs, and there's no large public bath on site. So, if a good bath is a priority for you, this might not be the best choice.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
HappyFamily12345
January 3, 2026
Food and service are superb. I did not check our reservation of the shuttle bus clearly so caused some misunderstanding but the manager was really nice and resolved the problem with his outstanding service. Very appreciated and thankful! And sorry for our mistake! Food was the most recognised selling point of the place ! Keep it up ! The only weakness: The blanket was too thick for us and caused sleeping problem.
Anonymous User
July 3, 2026
Nice hotel with mountain view and great foods (both dinner and breakfast are awesome!). Offer free shuttle to train station but need pre book one day in advance.
Dilupa
November 4, 2025
Lovely hotel. Really nice staff. A bit far away but can be managed. Free dinner at hotel was very good
Yeemun
November 26, 2025
Everything was comfortable , maybe minor addition of a mirror instead of just one in the toilet. Also lighting could be brighter for certain areas as it gets quite dim in the evening . Dinner was perfect and they remembered my husband was a lefty and he wanted wasabi salt for his steak. That was a pleasant surprise, impeccable service and for the price we paid I think it’s a good value for Japan hotel standards
Anonymous User
November 6, 2025
Lovely property with beautiful views from the veranda. Breakfast was very good. A bit out of the way, especially when one is out late, the drive can be a bit long.
Guest User
October 18, 2025
Lovely setting. Comfortable beds and very quiet. The decor and food are a Japanese-French fusion. Dinner is an experience with multiple courses and beautiful presentation.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: French, Japanese
Open for: Breakfast, Dinner
Dining options: Property guests only
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 17:00-19:00

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–20:00
Check-out: 08:00–10:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]07:00–22:00

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, Japanese
StyleSet menu
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:30-09:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 6 years old and under
JPY 2,200 (approx. S$ 17.49) per person
Children 7–17 years old
JPY 4,400 (approx. S$ 34.99) per person
Adult
Set menu:JPY 6,600 (approx. S$ 52.48) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Certification Details
Licence/Qualification No. 010500026

Property Description

Local hotel name: シェルターガーデン日光
  • Opened: 2022
  • Number of Rooms: 16
Phone:+81-2-88255555
Email:info@sheltergarden.jp

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Shelter Garden Nikko?

Check-in at Shelter Garden Nikko is from 15:00-20:00 and check-out is until 10:00.

Does Shelter Garden Nikko have a pool?

No, Shelter Garden Nikko doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Shelter Garden Nikko?

Prices at Shelter Garden Nikko vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

Does Shelter Garden Nikko provide breakfast?

Yes, Shelter Garden Nikko provides breakfast for guests. Breakfast option includes Western, Japanese.

What’s the cancellation policy at Shelter Garden Nikko?

The cancellation policy at Shelter Garden Nikko depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Shelter Garden Nikko?

The closest attraction to to Shelter Garden Nikko is Okumiya Haiden (Worship hall), located just 850m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest train station to Shelter Garden Nikko?

The nearest train station is Tōbu-nikkō Station, located about 9 mins from hotel by car (3.5km) away.

Does Shelter Garden Nikko have a restaurant on site?

Yes, Shelter Garden Nikko has an on-site restaurant. Guests can enjoy delicious Japanese, French cuisine.

Does Shelter Garden Nikko offer airport transfer services?

Yes, Shelter Garden Nikko offers Airport Pick-up Service for guests. We recommend calling ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest Train StationTōbu-nikkō Station
Distance to Train Station3.5KM
Average Price FromSGD1114
Hotel Star Rating5