Hôtel Riva Art & Spa
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hôtel Riva Art & Spa

Stay at Hôtel Riva Art & Spa, a 4-star property in Menton. With an impressive 8.7/10 rating based on 124 reviews, this hotel offers the perfect mix of comfort and affordability, with prices starting from S$ 261.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Israelite cultic Menton - Altyner Center: 0.18km from the hotel

Plage du Borrigo: 0.26km from the hotel

Elisée Reclus Garden: 0.15km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Food & Drink: Room Service, Bar

Hôtel Riva Art & Spa

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
rooftop terraces
Mountaintop ocean view
Public beach
Spa
Ideal location
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
An incredible view, a superb room, very friendly staff – what more could you ask for?
Surroundings
Airport: Nice Cote d'Azur Airport
(39.4km)
Train: Menton
(770m)
Train: Carnolès
(1.4km)
Landmarks: Elisée Reclus Garden
(150m)
Landmarks: Israelite cultic Menton - Altyner Center
(180m)
Landmarks: Plage du Borrigo
(260m)
View on map
7

Triple Room With Terrace And Mountain View

1 Double bed and 1 Single bed or 3 Single bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
Mountain View
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Double Or Twin Room With Terrace And Sea View

2 Single bed or 1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Double Room With Terrace And Sea View

1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Double Or Twin Room With Terrace And Mountain View

2 Single bed or 1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Double Room, Mountainside

1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
City View
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Double Room With Terrace And Mountain View

1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Menton
Guest User
March 24, 2026
its amazing stay. the good bedding in quality and cleanliness to make me a excellent sleep. The hotel is not big but all i need is here. The location is close to city and variety choice of restaurants with attractive shoppings. the word to descripe my feeling are Simple, clean, quality, relax, detail… miss to try the spa , Must come again . Thank you
Anonymous User
May 30, 2026
Great Hotel, able to swim in the front of the hotel. Clean, good amenities. There is a public carpark in the street next to it, paid 3,50€ for an overnight spot.
Guest User
February 17, 2026
Rating: 1 Star I am writing this to warn other travelers: do not stay here if you have a car. The service and communication from this hotel are unacceptable. We drove all the way from Paris to Menton, specifically choosing this hotel because we needed parking for our heavy suitcases (we have been traveling in France for 18 days). Leading up to the stay, I specifically told the hotel I needed a parking space. They did not respond to this request, only telling me they only had rooms on the 1st floor. What they deliberately failed to tell us was that on the day of our arrival, the road in front of the hotel was completely closed due to a festival.3 We arrived at 11:00 AM with a car full of luggage, and the receptionist told us we could not park at the hotel and that the road was closed until 7:00 PM. We were instructed to park in a lot 15 minutes away and walk back. This was a horrible experience. If the hotel had simply informed us about the road closure beforehand, we could have made other plans or chosen a different hotel to avoid this stress. Instead, they stayed silent and left us stranded.- The lack of communication is terrible service. Do not trust that they will tell you important information; you will arrive to a nasty surprise."
VK1214
October 4, 2025
The hotel is in a great location, with a spa that faces the sea. It’s also conveniently close to the city center and within walking distance.
Guest User
June 30, 2024
amazing view
Guest User
May 15, 2026
A small room (as described) in a modern, minimalist style. Cleaning was done daily. We didn't have breakfast, so I can't rate it. We stayed on the sixth floor. The spa, a terrace with sun loungers and a jacuzzi, is one floor above – very convenient. The staff is excellent. There's a Russian-speaking girl at reception – she was very friendly, gave helpful advice, and helped us with any questions we had. The hotel is close to the embankment, shops, and cafes.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
August 3, 2025
I booked a sea view room for two nights, but a large tree directly in front of the balcony obscured my view, a fact not reflected in the photos on the booking page. After repeated communication with the front desk, and with the help of Ctrip, the hotel provided a simple compensatory breakfast (bread, coffee, and juice). However, the dining area was limited, so I had to eat at the bar, and it was only available for one day. Even more disgusting was the front desk's attitude, as if they were giving me a handout: "It wasn't supposed to be given, it was my decision." So, I'm supposed to be grateful? The front desk also kept insisting that "trees are a natural phenomenon." "That's just how nature works." "I love the sea view, so why are you talking about trees?" Personally, I think that since they're focusing on sea view rooms, the hotel should inform guests in advance about any potential obstructions or provide clearer information about the room types. The room itself was clean and comfortable, which is commendable. Only the two outermost rows of rooms in the entire hotel have unobstructed sea views; the rest have some degree of obstruction! If you're particularly interested in a sea view, I recommend confirming the specific location in advance or requesting an unobstructed room type. I hope the hotel can improve transparency to avoid disappointing guests.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Yumendetudou
October 16, 2025
Very good. The location is great; there's parking available in front, and if that's not enough, there's also a public parking lot nearby, which is very convenient. The balcony of the sea-view room is large, with tables and chairs, making it very comfortable to sit and watch the sea. We even watched a complete sunrise over the Jellyfish Sea. The room size is also good; it's not too cramped. What deserves special praise is the service. In the evening, I bought a bottle of red wine and asked the front desk for a corkscrew. The young man at the front desk opened the wine for me and even kindly asked how many wine glasses I needed—very warm and friendly.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
January 9, 2025
Very new, clean and tidy, very nice, right by the sea. The breakfast is also very good. It doesn't look like much, but it has everything you need. There are two kinds of hot dishes, which basically meet your needs.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–24:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:30-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Buffet:€ 17.00 (approx. S$ 25.09) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hôtel Riva Art & Spa
  • Opened: 1993
  • Number of Rooms: 41
Phone:+33-4-92109210
With a stay at Hotel Riva Art & Spa, you'll be centrally located in Menton, within a 15-minute drive of Circuit de Monaco and Casino Monte Carlo. This beach hotel is 19.1 mi (30.8 km) from Promenade des Anglais and 19.1 mi (30.7 km) from Port of Nice.
Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages, body treatments, and facials. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as a hot tub and a steam room. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area.
Take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 41 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hôtel Riva Art & Spa?

Check-in at Hôtel Riva Art & Spa is from 15:00-24:00 and check-out is until 11:00.

How much does it cost to stay at Hôtel Riva Art & Spa?

Prices at Hôtel Riva Art & Spa vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

What’s the cancellation policy at Hôtel Riva Art & Spa?

The cancellation policy at Hôtel Riva Art & Spa depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Hôtel Riva Art & Spa?

The closest attraction to to Hôtel Riva Art & Spa is Elisée Reclus Garden, located just 150m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest airport to Hôtel Riva Art & Spa?

The nearest airport is Nice Cote d'Azur Airport, located about 37 mins from hotel by car (39.4km) away.

What is the nearest train station to Hôtel Riva Art & Spa?

The nearest train station is Menton, located about 12 mins from hotel on foot (770m) away.

Does Hôtel Riva Art & Spa have a restaurant on site?

No, Hôtel Riva Art & Spa does not have an on-site restaurant.

About This Property

Nearest AirportNice Cote d'Azur Airport
Distance to Airport41.15KM
Nearest Train StationMenton
Distance to Train Station0.76KM
Average Price FromSGD291
Hotel Star Rating4