Novotel Medellin El Tesoro
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Novotel Medellin El Tesoro

Explore Novotel Medellin El Tesoro, a 4-star hotel in Medellin. Rated 9.4/10 from 66 reviews, it combines exceptional quality and great value, with rates beginning at S$ 114.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Business Park El Tesoro: 0.1km from the hotel

UVA Ilusión Verde: 0.39km from the hotel

Parque De Diversiones El Tesoro: 0.13km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Swimming Pool, Spa, and Fitness Room

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant, Bar

Novotel Medellin El Tesoro

No. 11 of 4-Star Select Hotels in Antioquia
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Varied breakfast
Outdoor rooftop pool
Car charging facilities
Ideal location
Spa
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Staff was friendly and helpful. Good security in the hotel. Convenient location.
Surroundings
Airport: Olaya Herrera Airport
(4.9km)
Airport: Jose Maria Cordova International Airport
(21.8km)
Train: Poblado
(4.0km)
Train: Industriales Cra.49 #24-435 Medellin
(5.4km)
Landmarks: Business Park El Tesoro
(100m)
View on map
9

Standard King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
City View
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Deluxe King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
City View
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Executive Room with 2 Double Beds

2 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
City View
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Two Queen Room

Has window
Non-smoking
Smart Door Lock
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Executive Queen Room

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
City View
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Executive King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Minibar
City View
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Superior Suite with 1 Queen Bed and 1 Sofa

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Smart Door Lock
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 8 months.
Average for similar properties in Medellin
Guest User
March 29, 2026
This hotel is located on a hill, in an upscale neighborhood, and is connected to a large shopping mall. The breakfast selection wasn't extensive, but the fruit was quite good. There was always free coffee and hot water available near the elevators downstairs. Overall, it was a good stay. My only issue was when I tried to extend my stay for an extra day. Even though my payment was successful, the website kept saying the reservation failed and asked me to cancel and rebook, which would have meant paying a higher price.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Fengchuiyixia
December 23, 2025
The room is quite spacious, and you can directly access the mall from the second floor, which is convenient for dining and shopping. Located on a hill, the views are also great. It's in a wealthy and relatively safe area of Medellin.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Gio Berna
April 27, 2026
A modern and comfortable option in Medellín. Novotel Medellín El Tesoro stands out for its excellent location inside a large shopping mall, making dining, shopping, and services बेहद convenient. Rooms are spacious, clean, and quiet, with many offering शानदार views over the city. Staff are generally friendly and attentive, contributing to a smooth stay. The rooftop pool and facilities add a nice touch, though food quality and pricing can be inconsistent. Overall, a great choice for comfort and convenience, especially for business or short stays.
Ktunno
January 31, 2026
We had a great experience. If it is your first time visiting Medellin, it is a great acquainted with the city. The connected commercial center provides easy and secure shopping at many familiar stores.
Anonymous User
December 9, 2025
Staff was friendly and helpful. Good security in the hotel. Convenient location.
KubraG
December 21, 2025
Great location! Great hospitality! It was easy to navigate around. View is also amazing
Guest User
April 25, 2026
The hotel is very new and well-decorated.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
phil lib
December 31, 2024
Super disappointed In bed at 9am in the morning and the girl that does the mini bar comes in to my room sees I'm in bed and goes to check contents of mini bar .I tell her come back later but NO SHE HAS A JOB TODO AND CARRIES ON. IT TAKES PRIORITY OVER GUEST PRIVACY. COMPLAINED TO MANAGER HE SAYS ITS MY FAULT AS A PAYING GUEST I HAVE ACCEPT THEY HAVE THE RIGHT TO COME IN TO MY ROOM EVEN IF IM IN BED VERY UNUSUAL MANAGEMENT STYLE. NICE HOTEL AVOI TRY RADIOSSION 3400 FT AWAY PHOTOS After that slept with a chair behind the door And cear view of bed from mini bar
phil lib
January 5, 2025
Serious mananagment issues here. The Hotel manager is clueless about guest expectations and so it starts from the top and that'd the culture of guest experiences. Had an issue with a staff member invading my privacy whilst I was in bed. Hotel managers view is it perfectly normal and to expect ed. Slept with a chair behind the door. Will not stay Herr again .Nice hotel but manager is Clueless AVOID Svoid AVOID

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Buffet:COP 73,500.00 (approx. S$ 29.33) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Fee: Contact the property for details

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Novotel Medellin El Tesoro
  • Opened: 2018
  • Number of Rooms: 237
Phone:+57-604-6048156
Email:reservas.medellin@accor.com
With a stay at Novotel Medellín El Tesoro in Medellín (El Poblado), you'll be steps from El Tesoro Shopping Park and a 4-minute drive from Oviedo Shopping Center. This luxury hotel is 1.9 mi (3 km) from Santafé Mall and 1.9 mi (3.1 km) from Poblado Park.
Take time to pamper yourself with a visit to the full-service spa. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an outdoor pool and a fitness center. This Beaux Arts hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a banquet hall.
Grab a bite at El Almacen, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the poolside bar. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Children aged 15 and younger eat free breakfast.
Featured amenities include a computer station, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. This hotel has 6 meeting rooms available for events. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available on request), and free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 238 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Novotel Medellin El Tesoro?

Check-in at Novotel Medellin El Tesoro is from 15:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does Novotel Medellin El Tesoro have a pool?

Yes, Novotel Medellin El Tesoro has a pool. You can find more details about the pool and other hotel facilities on this page.

How much does it cost to stay at Novotel Medellin El Tesoro?

Prices at Novotel Medellin El Tesoro vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

What’s the cancellation policy at Novotel Medellin El Tesoro?

The cancellation policy at Novotel Medellin El Tesoro depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Novotel Medellin El Tesoro?

The closest attraction to to Novotel Medellin El Tesoro is Business Park El Tesoro, located just 100m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest airport to Novotel Medellin El Tesoro?

The nearest airport is Olaya Herrera Airport, located about 15 mins from hotel by car (4.9km) away.

What is the nearest train station to Novotel Medellin El Tesoro?

The nearest train station is Poblado, located about 12 mins from hotel by car (4.0km) away.

Does Novotel Medellin El Tesoro offer airport transfer services?

Yes, Novotel Medellin El Tesoro offers Airport Pick-up Service, Airport Drop-Off Service for guests. We recommend calling ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportOlaya Herrera Airport
Distance to Airport5.13KM
Nearest Train StationIndustriales Cra.49 #24-435 Medellin
Distance to Train Station5.88KM
Average Price FromSGD447
Hotel Star Rating4