Grand Emperor Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Grand Emperor Hotel

Explore Grand Emperor Hotel, a 4-star hotel in Macau. Rated 9.4/10 from 5380 reviews, it combines exceptional quality and great value, with rates beginning at S$ 78.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

St. Lawrence’s Church: 0.39km from the hotel

Municipal Affairs Bureau: 0.33km from the hotel

Senado Square: 0.35km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western,Chinese

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant, Lobby Bar

Grand Emperor Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Excellent service
Chinese restaurant
Varied breakfast
Spa
Ideal location
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The check-in service at reception was friendly and welcoming. The room was bright and spacious.
Surroundings
Attraction: Ruins of Saint Paul's
(980m)
Shopping: New Yaohan
(<100m)
Shopping: New Yaohan (Nam Van Store)
(<100m)
Attraction: Rua de S. Paulo (Dasanba) Street
(770m)
Metro station: Barra
(1.8km)
Attraction: Macau Tower
(1.5km)
View on map
11

Deluxe Double Room

1 King bed
32-38m² | Floor: 15-21
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Studio Double Room

1 King bed
48m² | Floor: 15-21
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Queen Suite

Bedroom 1:1 King bed ● Bedroom 2:2 Small double beds
222m² | Floor: 22-23
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Family Room

1 Single bed and 1 King bed
38-45m² | Floor: 11-21
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Deluxe Twin Room With Extra Bed

2 Single bed and 1 Single bed
32-38m² | Floor: 15-21
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe Triple Room

2 Single bed and 1 Single bed
45-48m² | Floor: 16,18
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Royal Suite

1 King bed
127m² | Floor: 22-23
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Deluxe Twin Room

2 Single bed
32-38m² | Floor: 15-21
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Executive Suite

1 King bed
84m² | Floor: 17-19
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

52 guests in a row gave their stay a positive rating.
Average for similar properties in Macau
Renwoxingxiaoyaoyou
September 10, 2026
Booked this hotel for a business trip over the weekend. Stepping into the lobby, I was immediately struck by how spacious it was, with high ceilings and floor-to-ceiling windows providing excellent natural light during the day. The room was even more impressive; I could fully open my suitcase and still walk around it comfortably. In the evening, I could work on emails from the sofa without feeling cramped. The shower had consistent water pressure, and the soundproofing was good, allowing me to sleep soundly in such a large space. It really helped alleviate a good portion of my work travel fatigue 🏨
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
sl690430
September 10, 2026
The room was quite spacious, even though the facilities were a bit old. However, the overall equipment was well-maintained. There's a bus to Venice right behind the hotel. The room was cleaned very well every day, and it's very close to Grand Lisboa, Wynn, and MGM. It's about a 10-15 minute walk to the Ruins of St. Paul's, and there are plenty of dining options nearby as well.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Shixiaobaojianga
September 8, 2026
This hotel is conveniently located in the old town. Downstairs, you'll find New Yaohan, and across the street are SaSa and Mannings. It's also very close to the Ruins of St. Paul's. The transportation is excellent. My room even had a great view of the Macau Tower!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 1, 2026
The room was spacious, clean, and comfortable, with excellent facilities. Besides toiletries, there was a fridge and a safe. The drinks and snacks in the fridge were complimentary, and we got two free bottles of water daily. Housekeeping was provided. The room was on the 16th floor, a non-smoking area, quiet, and perfect for a good night's sleep. The hotel's location is fantastic, just a few minutes' walk from Grand Lisboa and Lisboa casinos, and Senado Square is also within walking distance. They also offer a shuttle service back to the Gongbei Border Gate, which is super convenient.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 31, 2026
Located in the old town, this hotel is a decent option if you're just visiting Macao for food and sightseeing, and want something budget-friendly, similar to many hotels in mainland China. It's a 5-minute walk to New Yaohan and the main store upstairs. The soundproofing in the rooms is also quite good, and the air conditioning is practically silent. It's about a 15-minute walk to the Ruins of St. Paul's, and you can catch a free shuttle bus from the Grand Lisboa's entrance.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 31, 2026
The room was very spacious, with a sofa and a table, and the minibar drinks were complimentary. The location was excellent, making it convenient to get to various places. The front desk service was also very good. It was also easy to get to the Galaxy Arena.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 1, 2026
The hotel's location is excellent, just a 5-minute walk to Grand Lisboa, and it's super convenient for Senado Square! The hotel is clean, tidy, and the environment is great 👍. The facilities are comprehensive and genuinely good. I booked it blindly and it's definitely worth recommending.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 12, 2026
Very clean and very convenient The staff is very friendly and will recommend me how to travel around the city.
Guest User
August 26, 2026
Excellent, absolutely great. The location is perfect, and transportation in the surrounding area is very convenient. The indoor environment is also very good, the room is spacious, and the interior is very clean. Overall, it's excellent.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant 1
Cuisine: Chinese
Restaurant 2
Cuisine: Japanese

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots can be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Extra cot: Free

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, Chinese
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 3 years old and under
Free
Children 4–11 years old
MOP 88.00 (approx. S$ 13.81) per person
Children 12–17 years old
MOP 132.00 (approx. S$ 20.71) per person
Adult
Buffet:MOP 132.00 (approx. S$ 20.71) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: 澳門英皇娛樂酒店
  • Opened: 2006
  • Renovated: 2020
  • Number of Rooms: 311
Phone:+853-28889988
Email:enquiry@grandemperor.com
Grand Emperor Hotel offers cozy accommodation with a combination of traditional British Royal Style and contemporary design. Situated in a prime location in the heart of Macau, walking distance to Macao World Heritage and attractions - The Ruins of St. Paul's, Mount Fortress, Senado Square, etc. Just 5-minute walk to Bus Terminal with convenient access to the Macao and COTAI attractions; 15-minute drive to ferry terminal and airport. Perfect for business and leisure travelers.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Grand Emperor Hotel?

Check-in at Grand Emperor Hotel is from 15:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does Grand Emperor Hotel have a pool?

No, Grand Emperor Hotel doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Grand Emperor Hotel?

Prices at Grand Emperor Hotel vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

Does Grand Emperor Hotel provide breakfast?

Yes, Grand Emperor Hotel provides breakfast for guests. Breakfast option includes Western, Chinese.

What’s the cancellation policy at Grand Emperor Hotel?

The cancellation policy at Grand Emperor Hotel depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Grand Emperor Hotel?

The closest attraction to to Grand Emperor Hotel is Municipal Affairs Bureau, located just 330m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest airport to Grand Emperor Hotel?

The nearest airport is Macau International Airport, located about 19 mins from hotel by car (8.6km) away.

Does Grand Emperor Hotel have a restaurant on site?

Yes, Grand Emperor Hotel has an on-site restaurant. Guests can enjoy delicious Chinese, Japanese cuisine.

Does Grand Emperor Hotel offer airport transfer services?

No, the Grand Emperor Hotel doesn't offer airport transfer services.

About This Property

Nearest AirportMacau International Airport
Distance to Airport9.13KM
Nearest Metro StationBarra
Distance to Metro Station1.75KM
Average Price FromSGD279
Hotel Star Rating4