Sofia Colombo City Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Sofia Colombo City Hotel

Stay at Sofia Colombo City Hotel, a 4-star property in Colombo. With an impressive 9/10 rating based on 177 reviews, this hotel offers the perfect mix of comfort and affordability, with prices starting from S$ 67.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Gem Museum: 0.55km from the hotel

CR7 Futsal & Indoor Cricket Court: 0.22km from the hotel

St. Anthony’s Church: 0.35km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Swimming Pool, Spa, and Fitness Room

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: American,Asian,Continental,Halal,Vegetarian

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant, Bar, Lobby Bar

Sofia Colombo City Hotel

Certified Sustainable
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
High-rise pool
Sunset
Ideal location
Ocean views
Parties
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Clean and comfy room. Good location, cafe and restaurants nearby
Surroundings
Airport: Diyawanna Oya Seaplane Base
(8.5km)
Airport: Bandaranaike International Airport
(35.0km)
Train: Expo Rail
(220m)
Train: Kollupitiya Railway Station
(610m)
Landmarks: CR7 Futsal & Indoor Cricket Court
(220m)
Landmarks: St. Anthony’s Church
(350m)
View on map
3

Deluxe Double Room With Sea View

1 King bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Sea View
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Deluxe Twin Room With Partial Sea View

2 Single bed
21m² | Floor: 2-9
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Private Bathroom
Minibar
Sea View
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Deluxe Double With Partial Sea View

1 King bed
21m² | Floor: 3-4
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Minibar
Sea View
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Suite

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Minibar
Sea View
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
21

Deluxe Double room with City view

1 King bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Sea View
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Deluxe Twin Room With Sea View

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Minibar
Sea View
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
19

Deluxe Twin Room With City View

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private Bathroom
Minibar
Sea View
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Colombo
Ms Stairs
July 10, 2026
Great time at Sofia Colombo 💕🌹🙏🦋 Honestly, I’m still not over how fabulous these 4 days were—and it’s hard to say goodbye to this little slice of paradise! Let me put you on: Sofia Colombo is *the* spot if you’re looking for luxe vibes in the heart of Sri Lanka’s bustling capital. The hotel’s address is 295/295A Halle Road, Colombo 03 You know those places that somehow get all the right aesthetic vibes? Sofia totally nails it—trendy interiors, cozy beds, and sunsets that look airbrushed IRL. 🦋 Top highlights: - Instagrammable spaces at every corner (hello, content! 📸) - Super friendly staff who make you feel like the main character - Location that’s mad convenient—just a quick ride to Colombo’s best restaurants, shops, and parks Major FOMO setting in already. If you get the chance, check out their rooftop or just lounge in their chill common areas. Sofia Colombo is open 24/7, so you can come and go as you vibe. Ready to book YOUR stay? Find everything you need on trip.com and get ready to fall in love with Colombo, just like I did. 🫶🦋
Poornima Wijesinghe
June 22, 2026
I stayed x3 nights. I felt very safe throughout my stay,which was most important to me as a solo traveler.The security staff were attentive and reassuring and the front desk team were always polite and friendly.Chef Anil (I hope I remembered the name correctly) was exceptionally kind, when I had an upset stomach, he made me a fresh lime juice that really helped.The buffet breakfast was amazing with plenty of variety, and house keeping kept everything clean and comfortable.Overall, a caring and welcoming hotel that made me feel truly looked after.Highly recommended.
Lvtu-2020
June 7, 2026
Facilities: The facilities are quite comprehensive, especially the swimming pool which is pretty good. However, the water isn't very clean. The in-room facilities are decent. Cleanliness: Pretty clean. Environment: Overall good. Service: Overall good, just a bit slow with check-in.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
ziyeshan
February 23, 2026
I really made the right choice; it was incredibly clean and comfortable, totally worth the four-star price and quality. The breakfast was very generous. Most importantly, everything felt new and cozy, unlike the dampness you get in older hotels. This place was clean and dry, which is quite rare. The lunch buffet was 3800 per person including tax, and I felt it was excellent value for money with a great variety of food. For 700, it included breakfast, and they even let us check in two hours early and extended our check-out to 1 PM. I absolutely loved it!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
February 11, 2026
I had a pleasant stay at this hotel. The room was clean and comfortable, and the staff were friendly and helpful throughout my visit. The location is convenient and close to many attractions and restaurants. Overall, it was a good experience and I would consider staying here again.
Guest User
February 18, 2026
The hotel is located in a central area. The room was very clean and spacious. The hotel staff was very friendly and helpful; they assisted with my lost luggage. Overall lovely stay!
Guest User
February 4, 2026
The location of this hotel is pretty good, nice and clean pool on the roof , however the room didn’t have disposable toothbrushes, bath robes , and a toothpaste. I hope they can improve in the future!
Guest User
January 21, 2026
This newly constructed hotel offers a full range of amenities and services, and is conveniently located near both coastal attractions and shopping centers.
Kobe Mok
January 19, 2026
Since there were no direct flight options, we arrived in Colombo at 5 AM. By the time we got to the hotel from the airport, it was already past 7 AM on the 11th. The hotel only allowed check-in after 2 PM. I had booked a king-sized bed, but there were no rooms available, so we had to opt for twin beds. We ended up paying an additional 10,000 LKR per room to check in. The breakfast selection was a bit limited, but the facilities were quite comprehensive. The location is also very good, quite close to the beach.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Certified Sustainable

This property has been certified as sustainable by Control Union to the GSTC Criteria

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
Style: A la carte, Buffet
Cuisine: Chinese, Indian, Local, Mediterranean
Open for: Breakfast, Brunch, Lunch, Afternoon tea, Dinner
Special dietary options: Dairy-free, Gluten-free, Vegan, Vegetarian
Ambience: Family-friendly, Modern, Romantic
Dining options: Outdoor tables, Reservations available
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 06:30-22:00

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

To check-in, contact the property in advance.At the same time, please provide your check-in time, proof of identification, your flight information

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineAmerican, Asian, Continental, Halal, Vegetarian
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Adult
Buffet:US$11.01 (approx. S$ 14.22) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The guest checking in must be between 18–99 years old.

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Sofia Colombo City Hotel
  • Opened: 2024
  • Number of Rooms: 212
Phone:+94-11-2225225
Email:reservations@sofiacolombo.com
A stay at Sofia Colombo City Hotel places you in the heart of Colombo, within a 5-minute drive of Colombo City Centre and Gangaramaya Temple. This hotel is 1.2 mi (2 km) from Galle Face Beach and 1.3 mi (2 km) from Viharamahadevi Park.
Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services.
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers 24-hour room service. Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a business center, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Event facilities at this hotel consist of conference space and meeting rooms. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available on request), and free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 212 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and bidets. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Sofia Colombo City Hotel?

Check-in at Sofia Colombo City Hotel is from 14:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does Sofia Colombo City Hotel have a pool?

Yes, Sofia Colombo City Hotel has a pool. You can find more details about the pool and other hotel facilities on this page.

How much does it cost to stay at Sofia Colombo City Hotel?

Prices at Sofia Colombo City Hotel vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

Does Sofia Colombo City Hotel provide breakfast?

Yes, Sofia Colombo City Hotel provides breakfast for guests. Breakfast option includes American, Asian, Continental, Halal, Vegetarian.

What’s the cancellation policy at Sofia Colombo City Hotel?

The cancellation policy at Sofia Colombo City Hotel depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Sofia Colombo City Hotel?

The closest attraction to to Sofia Colombo City Hotel is CR7 Futsal & Indoor Cricket Court, located just 220m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest airport to Sofia Colombo City Hotel?

The nearest airport is Diyawanna Oya Seaplane Base, located about 24 mins from hotel by car (8.5km) away.

What is the nearest train station to Sofia Colombo City Hotel?

The nearest train station is Expo Rail, located about 3 mins from hotel on foot (220m) away.

Does Sofia Colombo City Hotel have a restaurant on site?

Yes, Sofia Colombo City Hotel has an on-site restaurant. Guests can enjoy delicious Chinese, Indian, Mediterranean, Local cuisine.

Does Sofia Colombo City Hotel offer airport transfer services?

Yes, Sofia Colombo City Hotel offers Airport Pick-up Service, Airport Drop-Off Service for guests. We recommend calling ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportDiyawanna Oya Seaplane Base
Distance to Airport8.53KM
Nearest Train StationExpo Rail
Distance to Train Station0.22KM
Average Price FromSGD164
Hotel Star Rating4