Ibis Budapest Castle Hill
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Ibis Budapest Castle Hill

Discover Ibis Budapest Castle Hill, an 3-star stay in Budapest. With a score of 8.6/10 based on 204 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from S$ 99.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Castle District: 0.56km from the hotel

Hospital in the Rock: 0.38km from the hotel

Castle Hill: 0.56km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are allowed, including cats、dogs, for a fee of EUR 20 (approx. S$ 3).

Breakfast style: Continental

Food & Drink: Room Service, Restaurant, Bar, Halal meals provided, Lobby Bar, Alcohol-free rooms (on request)

Ibis Budapest Castle Hill

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Comfy rooms
Wine tasting
Sparkling clean
Castle hotel
Ideal location
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Very nice view from room. Prime location walking distance to the attractions. Very clean room.
Surroundings
Attraction: Fisherman's Bastion
(850m)
Train station: Budapest-Déli Railway Station
(250m)
Attraction: Castle Hill
(680m)
Attraction: Castle District
(680m)
Attraction: Hospital in the Rock
(640m)
View on map
7

Sweet Double Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Daily Housekeeping
Shower with grab bars
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Sweet Twin Room

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Daily Housekeeping
Shower with grab bars
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Ibis Premium Room With 1 Double Bed And Sofabed

1 Double bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Decorative Painting/ Calligraphy
Bathtub or Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Family Room with Kitchenette

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily Housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 4 months.
Average for similar properties in Budapest
Mming1023
August 29, 2026
The accommodation was clean and the location was very satisfying. The location was the best part of my stay. There are many places to walk around, and all the buildings right in front of you were beautiful.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Vad034
August 4, 2026
+ Located 5 minutes from the Budva South Railway Station. Early check-in, spacious modern room, magnificent view of Fortress Hill from the window, comfortable bed, good bathroom, excellent and varied breakfast buffet. There's a water cooler on the floor. - No refrigerator, soap and shampoo from a dispenser, no hand towel. 🤔 Overall, I liked the hotel.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 25, 2026
Clean and near the metro station. Walk back from Fisherman's Bastion at night was scary though. Helpful staff.
Bea 88
July 27, 2026
Very nice view from room. Prime location walking distance to the attractions. Very clean room.
Phyo Zaw Aung_Patrick
May 19, 2026
Excellent Stay with Great Views and Transit Access Location & Sightseeing: The hotel is located very close to the Metro, making it incredibly easy to navigate the city. It is also just a short distance from Fisherman’s Bastion, which is perfect for sightseeing. Budapest Public Transport: Public transport here is fantastic-honestly one of the best systems I’ve experienced, so there is no need to worry about getting around. If you get the Budapest Pass, you can travel anywhere in the city with ease. The Hotel & Room: The property is a combined building shared between two brands: the Mercure hotel occupies the higher floors, while the ibis is on the lower floors. I stayed on the second floor of the ibis, and the view from my room was still absolutely spectacular. Between the great location, smooth transit access, and the view, this stay was worth it.
Hatta MH
April 15, 2026
Loved this place! Staff were super helpful, the room was spotless and cozy, and the location couldn’t be better. Everything was so convenient. Definitely worth it!
Amy The Novice Explorer
February 28, 2026
The hotel was near the metro which is good and the room was quite small but it’s clean. The bathroom shower was too narrow and small, however, the staff was accommodating and friendly.
Guest User
August 22, 2026
Great location, with parking available right outside. The room had one large bed for our family of three, plus a fold-out bed, which wasn't very comfortable.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
February 18, 2026
The room was clean, but there was virtually no service. The soundproofing was terrible; someone called the room at 2 AM, and there was constant noise and running upstairs and outside my door from 1 AM to 5 AM. It was quite a terrifying experience.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
Style: A la carte
Open for: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 12:00-23:00

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
StyleBuffet
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 06:30-10:00 Open [Sat - Sun] 06:30-11:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
€ 7.50 (approx. S$ 11.03) per person
Adult
Buffet:€ 17.07 (approx. S$ 25.11) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsThe deposit is determined based on the duration of your stay. The charge is € 20.00 (approx. S$ 29.42) per night.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs, cats
Fee: € 20.00 (approx. S$ 29.42) per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: ibis Budapest Castle Hill Hotel
  • Opened: 1981
  • Renovated: 2019
  • Number of Rooms: 150
Phone:+36-1-4888298
Email:HB427@accor.com
Whether on a family holiday or on business, feel welcome at ibis Budapest Castle Hill located only 4 metro stations away from the city center. You will be able to discover by walk the wonders of the Castle District and enjoy the vibe of the Buda Castle mixed with an abstract art of life. Let us also take you on a journey through the Chain Bridge over the Danube. Our 150 modern rooms are quiet, soundproof and air-conditioned. WiFi access is complimentary.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Ibis Budapest Castle Hill?

Check-in at Ibis Budapest Castle Hill is from 15:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does Ibis Budapest Castle Hill have a pool?

No, Ibis Budapest Castle Hill doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Ibis Budapest Castle Hill?

Prices at Ibis Budapest Castle Hill vary depending on travel dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Please search for dates to see the latest prices.

Does Ibis Budapest Castle Hill provide breakfast?

Yes, Ibis Budapest Castle Hill provides breakfast for guests. Breakfast option includes Continental.

What’s the cancellation policy at Ibis Budapest Castle Hill?

The cancellation policy at Ibis Budapest Castle Hill depends on your room type and booking terms.

What attractions are close to Ibis Budapest Castle Hill?

The closest attraction to to Ibis Budapest Castle Hill is Hospital in the Rock, located just 380m from your search (straight-line distance) from the hotel.

What is the nearest airport to Ibis Budapest Castle Hill?

The nearest airport is Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport, located about 34 mins from hotel by car (20.8km) away.

What is the nearest train station to Ibis Budapest Castle Hill?

The nearest train station is Budapest-Déli Railway Station, located about 4 mins from hotel on foot (250m) away.

Does Ibis Budapest Castle Hill offer airport transfer services?

No, the Ibis Budapest Castle Hill doesn't offer airport transfer services.

About This Property

Nearest AirportBudapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport
Distance to Airport20.81KM
Nearest Train StationDeli Railway Station
Distance to Train Station0.28KM
Nearest Metro StationDéli pályaudvar
Distance to Metro Station0.28KM
Average Price FromSGD172
Hotel Star Rating3